Privacy Policy

The Nutrition Society is delighted that you have shown interest in the organisation. Data protection is a high priority for the Nutrition Society.

This privacy statement explains how the Nutrition Society will process your personal information when you visit its website, sign up for updates and/or if you’re a member, ex-member, contractor, speaker or attendee of a Nutrition Society event.  It explains how the Nutrition Society will protect your personal data, and the controls and safeguards the Nutrition Society provides for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data the Nutrition Society is storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third-parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

By means of this data protection declaration, the Nutrition Society would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data the Nutrition Society collects and processes. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

Specific data protection declarations will be provided separately when booking onto Nutrition Society events, this will allow for the nuances of the data processing related to that event to be communicated to you in a transparent manner.  

Topics

  1. More about the Nutrition Society
  2. The information the Nutrition Society collects about you, why it is needed it and who it is shared with
  3. Email Marketing from the Nutrition Society
  4. This website uses cookies, this is what they do and how you can stop them
  5. Your privacy rights explained
  6. Other Websites
  7. Changes to the Nutrition Society’s privacy statement
  8. How long the Nutrition Society keeps your personal data
  9. How to contact us or make a complaint

More about the Nutrition Society

The Nutrition Society is dedicated to delivering on its mission of advancing the scientific study of nutrition and its application to the maintenance of human and animal health. 

Highly regarded by the scientific community, the Nutrition Society is one of the largest learned societies for nutrition in the world. 

The Nutrition Society is a not for profit, membership organisation with over 2500 members.  Those with a genuine interest in the science of human or animal nutrition can become a member and membership is available worldwide with a majority of members living in UK and Europe.

  • The Nutrition Society publishes five renowned journals consisting of highly regarded scientific research

and;

  • Organises CPD endorsed conferences disseminating cutting-edge nutrition science and attracting nutrition scientists;     
  • Works with industry representatives and researchers from the around the world 
  • Offers CPD endorsed training workshops and webinars to enhance and develop skills
  • Creates opportunities to network and develop relationships with like-minded individuals and communities
  • Publishes six highly regarded textbooks
  • Offers up-to-date news via email to its members and subscribers in areas of nutrition research.

The Nutrition Society is registered as a data controller under registration number Z8542685

The information the Nutrition Society collects about you, why it is needed and who it’s shared with

The Nutrition Society collects information depending on the relationship it has with you but typically this would be:

  • When you apply for, or renew, your Nutrition Society membership.
  • When you purchase products, or attend events either online, over the phone, via post or at a Nutrition Society event.
  • When you sign up for updates on the Nutrition Society website. 
  • When you set up a direct debit for membership payments.
  • When you engage with us on social media. 
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask one of the team to email you information about a membership or other products or services the Nutrition Society offers.
  • If you upload your graduation certificate to your membership area.
  • If you upload your photo to your membership area.
  • If you have been named as a University Supervisor in support of a student’s application for a grant or similar
  • When you register for any kind of course or event with us.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys the Nutrition Society sends to you.
  • When you fill in any forms, for example, the membership application form
  • If you attend The Nutrition Society offices at 10 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherds Bush Road, London, W6 7NJ your image will be recorded on CCTV cameras that are operated for the security of both visitors and staff.
  • Any photographs or videos the Nutrition Society takes of members/delegates attending its events.
  • If you send your CV to us for any job roles or voluntary positions such as university ambassadors

The personal data the Nutrition Society may collect directly from you or from others and process is as follows:

Personal data type:

Source

Title, First Name & Last Name

Online membership application form, paper membership application form, event registration, updates or newsletter sign-up, 'Contact us' form, a student providing your name as their University supervisor

Company Name

Online membership application form, paper membership application form, event registration, 'contact us' form

Email

Updates or newsletter sign-up, online member application form, paper application form, events registration, 'contact us' form

Postal Address

Online member application form, paper application form, 'contact us' form

Telephone Number

Online member application form, paper application form, 'contact us' form

Debit/Credit Card or Bank details

Online member application form, paper application form, sending a cheque for payment of membership fee

Facial Photograph

Membership area upload

Degree Certificate

Membership area upload

Dietary Requirements

Event registration

The personal data the Nutrition Society collects will be used for the following purposes, depending on the relationship the Nutrition Society has with you:

  • Processing a membership application and ongoing essential membership related processing
  • Sending you information about the Nutrition Society, its activities and campaigns and for marketing purposes (including via Facebook and other social media channels)
  • Processing a purchase that you have made 
  • Responding to correspondence you have sent to the Society
  • Processing any request to submit a paper to the Society
  • Processing information for presenters at Nutrition Society events
  • Processing details and payment for contractors and speakers at Nutrition Society events

In any event, the Nutrition Society is committed to ensuring that the information it collects, and uses is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

The legal basis the Nutrition Society uses under the General Data Protection Regulation for the processing of personal data is:

  • Fulfilling its membership contractual obligations to you
  • Its legitimate interests as the Nutrition Society
  • Your Consent
  • Any legal requirement the Nutrition Society may have

Processing to fulfill the terms and conditions of the membership contract

When you join as a member of the Nutrition Society, your personal information is needed to provide the services you have paid for and subscribed to, for the lifetime of your membership.  An online account will be created for you and your personal email is used as a log-in in order to send details of your membership number to this account.

Data held by the Nutrition Society, will be used confidentially, and to help to run its services and keep you informed - for example, to renew and collect membership subscriptions, mail out publications and let you know about conferences and events to which your membership subscriptions provide discounted rates; or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

The Nutrition Society will use your email and postal details to send essential membership communications to you in regards to the core member services you have paid and subscribed to, which include the twice yearly 'Gazette' publication, regular E-Newsletters, discounted member events, discounted journals/books/publications from its partners, access to voting and other membership benefits and services.

The Nutrition Society may send you a membership pack via post and will send other essential membership service emails via email. Communications will be relevant, timely and not excessive. You can contactThe Society via the details at the bottom of this notice to request a preference for postal communications, although it cannot guarantee that all electronic communications can be transferred. However, you are likely to miss out on a number of the essential membership benefits that your subscription has paid for by opting out of electronic communications.

The Nutrition Society will never sell, trade, rent, exchange or otherwise share your personal information with any other person, company or organisation unless it is necessary to fulfil its contractual responsibilities, the Nutrition Society has a legal obligation to do so or without gaining prior consent to do so. The information you provide will be held securely by the Nutrition Society and/or its data processors, whether the information is in electronic or physical format. The Nutrition Society does not collect more information than it needs to fulfil its stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The legitimate interests as the Nutrition Society

Broadly speaking this means that the Nutrition Society is processing your personal information if:

  • The Nutrition Society has a genuine and legitimate reason and is not harming any of your rights and interests

The legitimate interests the Nutrition Society pursues is to run a membership organisation, in favour of the well-being of all its members, employees, trustee board, advisory council members and to advance the scientific study of nutrition and its application to the maintenance of human and animal health in the UK, Europe and globally.

When you provide your personal details to the Nutrition Society, it uses your information for its legitimate business interests to carry out its work supporting these aims.  Before doing this, the Nutrition Society will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when the Nutrition Society might use this lawful basis are for direct marketing, maintaining the security of its system, data analytics, research, enhancing, modifying or improving its services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of its campaigns and membership.

Direct marketing is generally seen as an important tool, but the Nutrition Society wants to respect the wishes of the recipients of its marketing. For this reason, the Nutrition Society has undertaken a balancing test to compare its legitimate interests versus your interests and indeed fundamental rights and freedoms, which require the protection of personal data.

The Nutrition Society believes that the recipients of its marketing have a reasonable expectation that the Nutrition Society will store and process their personal data in this manner.

It is not always the case that the Nutrition Society collects personal information directly from the data recipients; such as is the case with students providing details of their university lecturers to support membership, where the Nutrition Society has used publicly available sources, through public events or personal information passed to us via its ambassador network.  Here the Nutrition Society will issue fair processing notices within one month of collecting personal data, or at the time of first communication, whichever is the soonest. These fair processing notices adhere to new General Data Protection Regulations and provide a clear and simple mechanism to object to its decision and immediately stop all future processing.

The Nutrition Society’s assessment has carefully considered the technical and organisational security measures that the Nutrition Society is implementing and the safeguards being put in place in regards to your privacy and the protection of your personal data. 

The Nutrition Society routinely conducts Data Protection Impact Assessments with outputs that support privacy by design and default and include:

  • data minimisation
  • de-identification and anonymisation
  • appropriate technical and organisational security measures
  • extra transparency
  • encryption and access control
  • data retention limits
  • restricted access to systems
  • where appropriate encryption, hashing, salting
  • other technical security methods used to protect data
  • organisation wide privacy training
  • the appointment of an external Data Protection Advisor

The likelihood of impact and the severity of negative impact of processing on your data has been assessed and deemed to be negligible. For details of the individual Legitimate Interests Impact Assessments the Nutrition Society have undertaken please contact the Data Protection Advisor via the email at the bottom of this notice.

Processing using Consent

There are certain circumstances, for example certain electronic marketing communications to non-members where the Nutrition Society may need consent from you, in order to process your data.  

If this is the case the Nutrition Society will ensure that the consent that you provide is by a clear affirmative act establishing a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your agreement to the processing of personal data relating to you.

The Nutrition Society is carefully monitoring future developments in EU electronic marketing regulations, presently being debated at EU level, and subject to change in order to protect your privacy rights.  

Email Marketing

In relation to any email marketing that you may receive, either at your request or in any other circumstances, the Nutrition Society may monitor whether you open and/or click on any links in such emails using various tracking techniques to measure the effectiveness of its email campaigns and to tailor its communications to your particular interests

If you receive the Nutrition society’s e-newsletters, your email address will be used to send you the requested newsletters.  The Nutrition Society use in-house software called CIVI Mail to send out and monitor its communications. 

If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe directly via its website or by following the instructions at the bottom of the relevant communication.

The Nutrition Society conducts email marketing in adherence with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation which derive from the European Directive 2002/58/EC.

The Nutrition Society will always act upon your choice of how you want to receive marketing and communications (for example, by email or post). However, there are certain communications that the Nutrition Society needs to send. These are essential to fulfil promises to you as a member, or as a buyer of goods or services from the Nutrition society.

Examples are:

  • Transactional messaging, such as Direct Debit schedules,  purchase receipts and confirmations and event booking confirmations
  • Membership-related mailings such as renewal reminders, Gazette magazine and notices of the Annual Charity Meeting
  • Member benefit emails

Who your information is shared with

The Nutrition Society will only share your personal data with third parties only for the purposes of essential sub-contracted processing. The Nutrition Society will seek assurances that these contractors/processors have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your data. Where appropriate robust data processing agreements will be in place as per article 28 of the GDPR and mechanisms allowing the monitoring of such safeguards will be agreed.   

This Website uses cookies, this is what they do and how you can stop them

You do not have to give the Society any personal data in order to use this website. However you may provide the Society with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email.

When you visit this website, the Nutrition Society will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting. This will enable the Society to identify you as a unique user for analytical purposes and to optimise the website for your device. This data does not allow the Society to, or attempt to use this data to, identify you.

Cookies

This website uses small text files, called cookies, which are automatically stored on your device when you access and use certain features of this website. As cookies are unique, the Nutrition Society can use them to distinguish you from other users. To find out more about cookies, how to refuse them and how to change your device’s cookie settings, you should visit All About Cookies. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies or change your device’s cookie settings, you may not be able to use all of this website’s features.

Data collected from the use of cookies does not allow the Society to use this data to identify you.

The categories of cookies used by this website are as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of this website
  • Performance cookies – cookies that allow the Society to recognise new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help the Society improve this website

The cookies/trackers/website analytics used by this website are as follows:

Source

Cookie

Description

Google Analytics

__utma

This cookie creates a unique ID when a new visitor browses the website. It helps assess the number of new visitors to the site, and also identify whether the Nutrition Society are receiving repeat visitors, too.

 

__utmb

These two cookies help measure a visitor's session, giving data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing the website.

 

__utmc

These two cookies help measure a visitor's session, giving data on what time visitors arrive and how long they spend browsing the website.

 

__utmz

This cookie gives information about how a visitor got to the website (e.g. Google Search, referral site, social media, direct URL, etc.) and also which pages were visited after entering the site.

 

Translate

This cookie collects anonymised Ad Views, Analytics, Browser Information, Date/Time, Demographic Data, Hardware/Software Type, Internet Service Provider, Interaction Data, Page Views, Serving Domains)

These cookies are used by the Google Analytics service to identify unique visitors to this website, where they came from, which pages they visit and how long they spend on it.

Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)         In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)      In Firefox (version 39) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)      In Chrome (version 44), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on the website.

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  1. In Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
  2.  In Firefox (version 39), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; an
  3.  In Chrome (version 44), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Social buttons

Social Media Contact with the Nutrition Society: The Nutrition Society uses Twitter. If you intend to post a comment on its Twitter feed, Twitter will require you to set up your own account. Please review the Twitter privacy notice to see how it uses your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information. Direct messages sent to the Nutrition Society Twitter account will be deleted after one year.

Your privacy rights explained

At any point while the Nutrition Society is in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that the Nutrition Society holds about you, free of charge
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that the Nutrition Society holds about you, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data the Nutrition Society holds about you to be erased from its records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data the Nutrition Society holds about you, transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that The Nutrition Society refuses your request under rights of access, the Nutrition Society will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Other websites

On occasion the Nutrition Society website will contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Nutrition Society website only. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to the Nutrition Society privacy statement

The Nutrition Society keeps its privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this the web page. This statement was last updated on 24 September 2018.

How long the Nutrition Society keeps your personal data

Any information provided by you will be retained for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes for which it was provided, for example, to respond to your enquiry. In respect of any personal information for contacts of the Nutrition Society stored within its customer relationship management (CRM) system, the Nutrition Society will delete your personal details upon request and if the Nutrition Society has not had any further communication with you within a period of two years.

If you are a Nutrition Society member and you decide to rejoin at any time within a seven year period of your lapsing, your membership profile contained on its live CRM will be made active again. Thereafter, the Nutrition Society will only retain limited personal information relating to you, and your engagement with the society for historical research purposes in a separate, ring-fenced archiving system, however the results of this research will not be made available in a form which identifies you and storage will be subject to appropriate technical safeguards.

Any information collected about you or your activity through the use of cookies will be retained for the time periods set out in the above table.

In any case, once the Nutrition Society has processed any information about you in connection with the purposes for which it was provided or collected, the Nutrition Society will securely delete or anonymise (to the extent such information was capable of identifying you in the first instance) such information upon expiry of the above time periods.

How to contact us in regards your rights, or to make a complaint

In the event that you wish to make a complaint with regard to how your personal data is being processed by The Nutrition Society (or the third parties above), please contact the data protection representative.  If you are unhappy with how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO.

Data Protection Advisor contact details

Contact Name: Data Protection Advisor
Address: 10 Cambridge Court, 210 Shepherds Bush Road, London, W6 7NJ
Email: paul@dataprotection360.co.uk
Telephone: +44 (0)207 605 6558

 

Share